Kankanton v. State , 765 P.2d 101 ( 1988 )
[…] He imposed an aggravated presumptive sentence of twenty years with three years suspended. Kankanton appeals his sentence. We affirm.

    Kankanton argues on appeal that Judge Rowland could not consider the circumstances of his 1979 Washington burglary conviction as an aggravating factor because Judge Rowland had already used that prior conviction to classify Kankanton as a second felony offender for presumptive sentencing purposes. He bases his argument on AS 12.55.155(e), which provides:

    If a factor in aggravation is a necessary element of the present offense, or requires the imposition of a presumptive term under AS 12.55.125(c)(2), (d)(3) or (e)(3), that factor may not be used to aggravate the presumptive term....

    Kankanton’s Washington burglary conviction was based on an incident where Kankanton broke into an apartment, assaulted a man, and then broke into another apartment where he attempted to rape a woman.