Kankanton v. State , 765 P.2d 101 ( 1988 )
[…] It seems more sensible to consider the defendant’s entire criminal history of assaultive conduct in deciding whether the aggravating factor applies. Nothing in the statute appears to prevent considering the defendant’s entire prior criminal history. We therefore conclude that Judge Rowland did not err in considering the assaultive conduct which occurred during Kankanton’s prior felony in determining that the state established the aggravating factor set forth in AS 12.55.-155(c)(8).

    Kankanton’s sentence is AFFIRMED.

    . Kankanton was convicted under Wash.Rev. Code § 9A.52.020(1), which provides:

    A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime ... (b) assaults any person therein.

    Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 9A.52.020 (West 1988) (effective 1975).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. A-2466

Citation Numbers: 765 P.2d 101

Judges: Bryner, Coats, Singleton

Filed Date: 12/2/1988

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/2/2022