State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Girardot , 807 P.2d 926 ( 1991 )
[…] State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Girardot , 807 P.2d 926 ( 1991 )


Menu:
  • THOMAS, Justice,

    concurring specially, with whom GOLDEN, Justice, joins.

    I agree that the decision of the district court must be reversed in this case, and the case must be remanded for entry of an order reinstating the decision of the hearing examiner. I would premise that result upon the language of our statute, however, without reference to, or discussion of, precedent from foreign jurisdictions.

    Section 27-14-102(a)(xi), W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.), defines injury for purposes of the statute in this way:

    “(xi) ‘Injury’ means any harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss *931of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer’s business requires an employee’s presence and which subjects the employee to ex-trahazardous duties incident to the business.” (Emphasis added.)