State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Gerdes , 951 P.2d 1170 ( 1997 )
[…] Western Gas Processors, Ltd., 786 P.2d 866, 871 (Wyo.1990)). Where the determination to be reviewed is a mixed question of law and fact, the reviewing court will defer to the agency’s findings of basic fact, but will correct misapplication of the law to those facts. Aanenson, 842 P.2d at 1080 (quoting Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 802 P.2d 856, 860-61 (Wyo.1990)).

    IV. DISCUSSION

    A. Application of Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404(d) to Pending Contested Cases

    The Division claims that because Gerdes did not file claim certification pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404(d) while her contested claim was pending, the hearing examiner had no authority to award benefits for that time period. Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404 provides, in relevant part:

    (a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the •employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award for the period of temporary total disability as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c).
    [[Image here]]
    (c) Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall cease if:
    *1174(i) Recovery is complete to the extent that the earning power of the employee at a gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training is substantially restored; or
    (ii) The employee has an ascertainable loss[1] and qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406.
    (d) * * * Benefits under subsection (a) of this section shall not be paid if:
    (i) An employee or his personal representative fails to file a claim for benefits within thirty (80) days after the first day immediately succeeding the first thirty (80) days of any certified period of temporary total disability;
    (ii) A claim is filed without the signature of the claimant and certification by the attending health care provider[.]

    See also Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Rules, Regulations and Fee Schedules, ch. 5, § 2(a)(i) (1995) (a claim for temporary total disability (“TTD”) must be filed within sixty days after the first day of certified temporary total disability).

    Although the language of Wyo.