Sternal v. Fagan , 989 P.2d 200 ( 1999 )
[…] Williams, 805 P.2d 419, 422 (Colo.1991)(quoting Colorado Department of Social Services v. Board of County Commissioners, 697 P.2d 1, 18 (Colo.1985)).

    The term “exchange” has not been defined in the statute at issue here or in any cases construing it. Therefore, we must look to the plain meaning of the word as it is used in the statute. Section 39-26-104(l)(b)(I), C.R.S.1998, uses the word exchange in the context of “retail sales involving the exchange of property” and “the fair market value of the property exchanged at the time and place of exchange.” A plain reading of this language indicates that the General Assembly intended for the qualifying “exchange” to transpire in a single transaction, in which one vehicle is transferred to another person or entity as all or part of the purchase price of another vehicle.