Bender v. Decaria , 998 P.2d 953 ( 2000 )
[…] The county assessor cannot, without violating the confidentiality statute, disclose to Petitioner those statements of consideration not used or relied upon.

    Bender filed a timely appeal with this Court.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    We review administrative decisions as if they had come directly to us without giving special deference to the district court’s holding. Nellis v. Wyoming Dep’t of Transp., 932 P.2d 741, 743 (Wyo.1997). The standard for that review is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LEXIS 1999), which provides in relevant part that the reviewing court shall:

    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    [[Image here]]
    (C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
    (D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

    Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Newton v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Div., 922 P.2d 863, 864 (Wyo.1996). Our controlling consideration in interpreting statutes is legislative intent. Wright v.