Bender v. Decaria , 998 P.2d 953 ( 2000 )
[…] Decaria frames the issues as:

    1. Do the provisions of W.S. § 34-4-142(g) define exclusively which “statements of consideration” are authorized and allowed to be disclosed by a county assessor to a taxpayer. wishing to review, or contesting, his property tax assessment?
    2. Do the provisions of W.S. § 39-13-109(b)(i) requiring the county assessor and a taxpayer contesting his property tax assessment to “exchange information, evidence and documents relevant to the [tax] appeal, including sales information from relevant statements of consideration” override, and provide another exception to, the confidentiality provisions of § 34-1-142(e)?

    *955 FACTS

    Bender contested Ms 1998 Uinta County property tax assessment.