K.N. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate behavioral and cognitive management to avoid social wrongful
    behavior.” The opinion that K.N. is still in need of counseling, however, falls far
    short of stating K.N. will become competent to go to trial at any time, much less
    within a year.
    Second, the State argues that the statute requires affirmative evidence at the
    two-year mark that the child will not attain competency in the next year. But this
    argument runs contrary to the plain text of the statute which directs that “the court
    1 We do not reach K.N.’s alternative argument that section 985.19(5) creates an
    absolute bar of the trial court continuing jurisdiction after three years under any
    circumstances.
    4
    must dismiss the delinquency petition” if “there is no evidence that the child will
    attain competency within a year.” § 985.19(5)(c), Fla. Stat. Here there was no such
    evidence and therefore the trial court lost jurisdiction and should have dismissed
    the case. Contrary to the State’s argument, we do not see any conflict between this
    conclusion and State v. J.L.M., III, 
    926 So. 2d 457