Tessitore v. Macy's West Stores CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] deductions specifically authorized by statute.” (Prachasaisoradej, at pp. 240-
    241.) Thus, under the plaintiff’s theory, an employer would not be allowed to
    make any expense deductions for purposes of calculating the basis for a
    profit-based compensation plan. (Id. at p. 241.) Plaintiff’s theory was
    therefore unpersuasive. (Id. at pp. 241-242.)
    Three justices dissented from the majority’s conclusion. The dissenting
    opinion focused on the inclusion of workers’ compensation costs in the plan’s
    profit calculations, which it found expressly prohibited by section 3751.
    (Prachasaisoradej, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at p. 245 (dis. opn. of Werdegar, J.);
    see § 3751 [“No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any
    contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any
    employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the
    cost of compensation under this division.”].) The dissent noted that the same
    argument could potentially be made based on the inclusion of costs for cash
    and merchandise shortages, but it was unnecessary to explore that issue
    further to resolve the appeal. (Prachasaisoradej, at p. 248, fn. 4 (dis. opn. of
    Werdegar, J.).)