State v. Gamma , 143 Idaho 751 ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude this argument to be without merit.

    B.Lawful Duty

    We next address the appellants’ arguments that they were entitled to obstruct the officer because she was not carrying out a lawful duty when she ordered them to leave the closed section of the park. Idaho Code Section 18-705 provides:

    Every person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office ... is punishable by a fine not exceeding [$1,000], and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding [one] year.

    The word “duty,” as used in this statute, encompasses only lawful and authorized acts of a public officer. State v. Hollon, 136 Idaho 499, 502, 36 P.3d 1287, 1290 (Ct.App.2001); State v. Wilkerson, 114 Idaho 174, 180, 755 P.2d 471, 477 (Ct.App.1988).