Flores does not provide a record reference for the objection he describes on appeal. 10 Contrary to Flores’s statement regarding timing, the record on appeal establishes that Flores first mentioned his concern that Aguirre had been “coaching” Minor as an argument Flores presented well after the conclusion of Minor’s examination. 11 Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) provides that an appealable order like the DVRO here “shall not be set aside” by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless “[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” 10 Based on our independent review of the record, we disagree with Flores’s suggestion that he interposed any objection either to Minor’s testimony or to the scope of the court’s questioning.