In any event, even if we were to consider the issue, the result would be no different. Flores contends that, because the trial court did not allow him to testify as to “prior abuse by [Aguirre] against [Minor or Brother] or [Mother],”13 the court precluded the consideration of the legal presumption in section 3044 prior to issuing the DVRO. Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 13 In response to Flores’s testimony that Aguirre was “arrested for domestic violence,” the court asked Flores to “stick to what [Minor] just got done saying about you and not all of the family business about [Aguirre] over there.”