S.H. v. State , 317 P.3d 475 ( 2013 )
[…] The juvenile court terminated reunification services at the permanency hearing held two months after the adjudication because Mother had taken no steps whatsoever to participate in services. At the permanency hearing, Mother did not dispute the DCFS report on her lack of progress and did not request an extension of services. Mother was not entitled to any particular period of services, and services can be terminated by the court at any time. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(14)(a) (Supp.2018) ("If reunification services are ordered, the court may terminate those services at any time."). Furthermore, "if a minor is not returned to the minor's parent or guardian at the permanency hearing," the court shall order the termination of reunification services and make a final determination regarding an alternate permanency plan. See id. § 78A-6-314(4) (2012).