Rueli v. Baystate Health, Inc. , 835 F.3d 53 ( 2016 )
[…] creating substantive standards for wages).
    The    Supreme      Judicial   Court   of    Massachusetts      has
    emphasized the importance of the Weekly Wage Act to the public
    policy of the state.        
    Melia, 967 N.E.2d at 588
    (stating that the
    Act   "protect[s]     fundamental     public    policy,"   and    that   "the
    Legislature has highlighted the fundamental importance of the Wage
    Act").    Accordingly, the court has held that the protections of
    the Weekly Wage Act cannot be waived by workers.               Id.; see Mass.
    Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 ("No person shall by a special contract
    with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this
    section . . . .").5          The Act does not "guarantee venue in a
    Massachusetts court," however, and if an employee enters a binding
    agreement with a forum selection clause, she must bring her Weekly
    5In Cavallaro, we assumed but did not decide that the