Garry L. Rollins and Carla D. Rollins v. Texas College and MPF Investments, LLC D/B/A \"A-1 Rent All\" ( 2015 )
[…] a duty on employers to train employees that are
    using scissor lifts so that they may recognize
    "associated work hazards", and that he did not
    train Mr. Rollins on operating a lift under this
    su ervision at Texas Colle e - r OSHA.
    DEFE:'iDA:'iT TEXAS COLLEGE'S OBJECTIO:'iS/MOTIO:'i TO STRIKE
    EVIDE:'iCE A'.\ll REFERE:'iCES I:'i PLAI:'iTIFFS' RESPO:'iSE TO TEXAS
    COLLEGE'S MOTIO:'i FOR St:MMARY Jt:DGME:'iT                                           PAGE20F19
    APPENDIX 65
    Page 3667
    Q: (MR. SIGMON): And if you look at - if you Pg. 17
    look at subsection (a) of [OSHA] Section
    1926.454, it states that, "The employer shall
    have each employee who performs work while
    on a scissor lift trained by a person qualified in
    the subject matter to recognize the hazards
    associated with the type of set - of scissor lift
    being used and to understand the procedures to
    control or minimize those hazards." And you've
    just testified that that did not take place,
    correct?
    A. Correct.
    Q. So the rules that we just spoke about, Pg. 17
    specifically those OSHA examples, those are
    safety rules, right?
    A. Correct.
    Q. But my question to you, Mr.