Garry L. Rollins and Carla D. Rollins v. Texas College and MPF Investments, LLC D/B/A \"A-1 Rent All\" ( 2015 )
[…] 40
    safe personal protective equipment for use with the Lift and for
    use in lifting the marble slab counter top; 3) provide adequate
    help in the performance of work; 4) train and/or properly
    supervise Plaintiff Garry Rollins while using the Lift and lifting
    the marble slab counter top; and 5) to ensure that Plaintiff
    Garry Rollins was fit to perform work on a scissor lift.
    7TH AMENDED PETITION (CCR 1:96) (emphasis added).
    THE ELEMENTS AND THE EVIDENCE
    1. Duty and Breach of Duty
    Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033 eliminates significant defenses
    in nonsubscriber cases such as this. The provision reads in pertinent
    part:
    “… it is not a defense that:
    (1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;
    (2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death;
    or
    (3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a
    fellow employee.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The Texas Supreme Court also reaffirmed that
    comparative negligence may not be submitted in a nonsubscriber
    case. See Kroger Co. v. Keng, 
    23 S.W.3d 347
    , 352-53 (Tex. 2000) (“We