Davidson v. City of Cranston, RI , 837 F.3d 135 ( 2016 )
[…] domicile" in Cranston under the general standards set by Rhode
    Island law. See R.I. Const. art. II, § 1 ("Every citizen of the
    United States of the age of eighteen years or over who has had
    residence and home in this state for thirty days next preceding
    the time of voting, who has resided thirty days in the town or
    city from which such citizen desires to vote, and whose name shall
    be registered at least thirty days next preceding the time of
    voting as provided by law, shall have the right to vote for all
    offices to be elected . . . ."); 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-1-3.1(a)
    ("The determinant of one's domicile is that person's factual
    physical presence in the voting district on a regular basis
    incorporating an intention to reside for an indefinite period.");
    In re Op. of the Justices, 
    16 A.2d 331
    , 332 (R.I. 1940). This
    contention, if true, would in turn cast doubt on the district
    court's low estimate of eligible voters.
    We need not resolve this issue. Even assuming that the