In re Charles Pointer v. , 345 F. App'x 204 ( 2009 )
[…] Court clerk from accepting filings from Pointer, whether he has paid the filing fee or
    is proceeding in forma pauperis, unless Pointer has included a court order granting
    him leave to file. The court's order instructs Pointer in detail how to go about
    obtaining leave of court. In appeal No. 09-1564, Pointer argues, among other things,
    that the en banc order was issued in violation of his right to due process because he
    was not given prior notice and an opportunity to respond.
    We construe the en banc order to be an injunction issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
    § 1651(a), which empowers federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate
    in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
    law." We are concerned that the injunction may be overly broad, however, because
    it restricts not only Pointer’s ability to institute suits raising the issues or naming the
    defendants in his prior cases, but also his ability to file any civil suit in the Eastern
    District of Missouri.