Bd Cmsnr SE LA Flood Protc v. Tennessee Gas , 850 F.3d 714 ( 2017 )
[…] (holding insubstantial the federal
    question whether patent lawyers being sued for malpractice could have succeeded in a prior
    federal patent suit by timely raising a particular argument, because “[n]o matter how the
    state courts resolve that hypothetical ‘case within a case,’ it w[ould] not change the real-world
    result of the prior federal patent litigation. [Plaintiff’s] patent w[ould] remain invalid.”).
    22 Gunn, 
    133 S. Ct. at 1066
    .
    23 Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 
    545 U.S. 308
    , 318 (2005).
    24 See 
    33 U.S.C. § 404
     (allowing the Secretary of the Army to grant permits “to make
    deposits in any tidal harbor or river of the United States beyond any harbor lines established
    under authority of the United States”); 
    33 U.S.C. § 403
     (requiring federal permission to
    10
    Case: 15-30162      Document: 00513895847        Page: 11     Date Filed: 03/03/2017
    No. 15-30162
    federal regulatory scheme of the sort of holding that the Board seeks would be