Bd Cmsnr SE LA Flood Protc v. Tennessee Gas , 850 F.3d 714 ( 2017 )
[…] “water naturally flows” from Defendants’ property to the Board’s property. 55
    It further alleges that “Defendants have rendered the natural servitude of
    drain more burdensome in violation of Louisiana Civil Code article 656.” 56 The
    district court dismissed the claim on the ground that there is no basis in law
    for “finding that a natural servitude of drain may exist between non-adjacent
    estates with respect to coastal storm surge.”
    The Board argues that this conclusion was incorrect, noting that
    Louisiana Civil Code article 648 provides that “[n]either contiguity nor
    proximity of the two estates is necessary for the existence of a . . . servitude. It
    suffices that the two estates be so located as to allow one to derive some benefit
    from the charge on the other.” The Board points to the allegations in its
    complaint that state that Defendants’ actions have “directly altered and
    continue to alter the natural course, flow, and volume of water” from
    Defendants’ lands to coastal lands.            Defendants respond that the Board’s