Kwame Rockwell v. Lorie Davis, Director , 853 F.3d 758 ( 2017 )
[…] Mays v. Stephens, 
    757 F.3d 211
    , 219 (5th Cir. 2014). 14 The state habeas court
    did not misapply Supreme Court precedent by refusing to extend Atkins to
    Rockwell’s case, nor did it violate any other clearly established federal law. No
    reasonable jurist would debate this conclusion.
    C.
    Finally, Rockwell claims that a Texas statute unconstitutionally bars
    juries from considering mitigating evidence that does not reduce a defendant’s
    “moral blameworthiness.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 37.071, § 2(f)(4). We
    have rejected similar arguments multiple times. 15 The statute does not uncon-
    stitutionally restrict the mitigating evidence that Texas juries are allowed to
    consider. In fact, the jury instructions required the jury to “consider all evi-
    dence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage,” a
    line that comes directly from the statute. See id. § 2(d)(1). No reasonable jurist
    would debate the district court’s ruling on this claim.
    The application for a COA is DENIED.
    Execution of the mentally ill is carefully distinguished from execution of the insane.
    14