Jerald Friedman v. Aarp, Inc. , 855 F.3d 1047 ( 2017 )
[…] , 560 (Cal.1999)).
    A
    With respect to the unlawful prong of section 17200, it is
    clear that “[v]irtually any state, federal, or local law can serve
    as the predicate.” See People ex rel. Lockyer v. Fremont Life
    Ins. Co., 
    128 Cal. Rptr. 2d 463
    , 469 (Ct. App. 2002) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). Friedman’s allegations focus
    primarily on purported violations by AARP of the California
    Insurance Code, a UCL predicate, see Stevens v. Superior
    Court, 
    89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 370
    , 379 (Ct. App. 1999). Friedman
    relies most specifically on section 1631, which states that:
    Unless exempt by the provisions of this
    article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or
    effect contracts of insurance, or act in any of
    the capacities defined in Article 1
    (commencing with Section 1621) unless the
    person holds a valid license from the
    commissioner authorizing the person to act in
    that capacity.
    Cal. Ins Code. § 1631. Section 1622, referenced in section
    1631, defines a “life licensee” as “a person authorized to act
    on behalf of a life insurer or a disability insurer to transact”
    insurance. Cal. Ins Code. § 1622. Further, section 1633