Jerald Friedman v. Aarp, Inc. , 855 F.3d 1047 ( 2017 )
[…] Unless exempt by the provisions of this
    article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or
    effect contracts of insurance, or act in any of
    the capacities defined in Article 1
    (commencing with Section 1621) unless the
    person holds a valid license from the
    commissioner authorizing the person to act in
    that capacity.
    Cal. Ins Code. § 1631. Section 1622, referenced in section
    1631, defines a “life licensee” as “a person authorized to act
    on behalf of a life insurer or a disability insurer to transact”
    insurance. Cal. Ins Code. § 1622. Further, section 1633
    provides that “[a]ny person who transacts insurance without
    a valid license so to act is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Cal. Ins
    Code. § 1633; see also Stevens, 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 377 n.9
    (“[T]ransacting insurance without a license [is not] a ‘mere
    technical violation’ as defendants contend; it is unlawful.
    FRIEDMAN V. AARP                               11