Jerald Friedman v. Aarp, Inc. , 855 F.3d 1047 ( 2017 )
[…] affiliates is the insurer” and that “AARP and its affiliates are
    not insurance agencies or carriers.” ER 6–7 (internal
    quotation marks omitted). These assertions by AARP are
    hardly dispositive, especially when they are made in concert
    with contrary assertions in marketing materials that “This is
    8
    This conclusion was based on documents Defendants attached to
    their motion to dismiss, ER 267–79.
    16                       FRIEDMAN V. AARP
    a solicitation of insurance.”9 An unlicensed entity violates
    sections 1631 and 1633 when it, in fact, solicits insurance,
    irrespective of whether it self-reports as an “agent” or an
    “insurer.” Section 1631 is expansive, providing that “a[n]
    [unlicensed] person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect
    contracts of insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined
    in Article 1 [defining ‘insurance agent’].” 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 1631
     (emphases added). Moreover, as we have noted,
    section 1633 prohibits “transacting” insurance without regard
    to agency status.10
    In light of AARP’s self-described “solicitation[s] of