United States v. Vanston Venner Williams , 865 F.3d 1328 ( 2017 )
[…] (explaining that juries and courts “frequently take into account matters of common
    33
    Case: 15-15360        Date Filed: 08/01/2017       Page: 34 of 37
    sense or general knowledge,” such as the “almost ritualistic series of precautionary
    maneuvers that often characterize large controlled substance transactions”).12
    C.     Sufficiency of the Evidence: Failure-to-Heave-To Convictions
    1.      Williams
    The government presented evidence sufficient to permit a reasonable fact
    finder to convict Williams for failure to heave to. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(1),
    “[i]t shall be unlawful for the master, operator, or person in charge of a vessel of
    the United States, or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to
    knowingly fail to obey an order by an authorized Federal law enforcement officer
    to heave to that vessel.” “Heave to” means “to cause a vessel to slow, come to a
    stop, or adjust its course or speed to account for the weather conditions and sea
    state to facilitate a law enforcement boarding.” 18 U.S.C. § 2237(e)(2).
    The government presented evidence that Williams was the master of the