Foust v. State of Oklahoma, Department of Human Services , 7 F. App'x 834 ( 2001 )
[…] Finally, we note that because petitioner’s stepdaughter is now nineteen
    years of age, the question of her custody has become moot. See Wendel v.
    Wendel, 
    331 P.2d 370
    , 371 (Okla. 1958) (holding that because plaintiff’s
    daughter was eighteen and “[n]o order now made with reference to [her]
    custody . . . could be enforced,” the matter of her custody had become moot)
    (citing 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 13
     (providing that “[m]inors . . . are persons
    under eighteen (18) years of age”)); see also 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 10
    (3)
    -3-
    (“The authority of a parent ceases . . . [u]pon [the child’s] attaining majority.”);
    
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 551-102
     (“‘Child’ means an individual who has not
    attained eighteen (18) years of age.”).
    Because petitioner has not made “a substantial showing of the denial of a
    constitutional right,” we decline to grant COA. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2253
    (c)(2).
    The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is GRANTED. The application
    for COA is DENIED. This matter is DISMISSED.