Duncan v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 101134d (or.tax 12-22-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Duncan v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 101134d (or.tax 12-22-2010) ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • DECISION OF DISMISSAL
    This matter is before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).1

    A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on April 21, 2010. The Complaint was filed on September 15, 2010. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

    "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or ORS 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

    The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days.

    In her response, Plaintiff wrote that she "mailed all of the requested documentation to the Magistrate Division on July 19, 2010, which met the on-time deadline per the established date."