United States v. Johnson , 66 F. App'x 320 ( 2003 )
[…] Sain, 
    141 F.3d 463
    , 476 (3d Cir. 1998).
    Title 18, Section 3556 of the United States Code provides that a district court “in
    imposing a sentence on a defendant . . . shall order restitution in accordance with section
    3663A” and that “[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all [such] orders of
    restitution.” Section 3663A, part of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”),
    mandates restitution for “offense[s] against property” under Title 18 of the Code where “an
    identifiable victim or victims has suffered a . . . pecuniary loss.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(1)(B); see also § 3663A(a)(1) (“[W]hen sentencing a defendant
    convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order . . . that the
    defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense . . . .”). Such property offenses
    3
    include those “committed by fraud or deceit.” § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). Section 3664, also
    part of the MVRA, provides that “[i]n each order of restitution, the court shall order