M & D Cycles, Inc. v. American Honda Motor Co. , 70 F. App'x 592 ( 2003 )
[…] [Hon. Joseph A. DiClerico, U.S. District Judge]
    Before
    Boudin, Chief Judge,
    Torruella and Howard, Circuit Judges.
    Stephanie A. Bray with whom Richard B. McNamara, Gregory A.
    Holmes, and Wiggin & Nourie, P.A., were on brief, for appellant.
    Robert D. Cultice with whom Sean T. Carnathan, Benjamin M.
    Stern, Hale & Dorr, LLP, James P. Bassett, and Orr & Reno, P.A.
    were on brief, for appellee.
    July 18, 2003
    Per Curiam.    In Rochester Lincoln-Mercury v. Ford Motor
    Co., 
    248 F.3d 46
     (1st Cir. 2001), we concluded that 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357
    -C:3, I (prohibiting motor vehicle manufacturers from,
    inter alia, engaging "in any action which is arbitrary, in bad
    faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any [motor
    vehicle dealer]") does not provide a motor vehicle franchisee a
    cause of action against a manufacturer for unfairly denying it an
    additional    franchise.      See   
    id. at 47-48
    .      In    reaching   this