Vasilli Katopothis v. Windsor-Mount Joy Mutual Insurance Co. , 905 F.3d 661 ( 2018 )
[…] (requiring insurers to file insurance forms with the Delaware
    Insurance Commissioner). The Dahlgrens insist that the
    presence of unapproved language on the same page, even
    separate from ML-508D, voids the endorsement.
    To the extent this argument has any merit, we would still
    apply ML-508D in this case because the endorsement is
    “unambiguous and not contrary to public policy” so “there is
    little basis for invalidating” it. Hercules, Inc. v. AIU Ins. Co.,
    
    784 A.2d 481
    , 501 (Del. 2001) (footnote and quotation marks
    omitted); see 18 Del. Code § 2718(b) (“Any condition,
    omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements
    of this title and contained in any policy, rider or endorsement
    hereafter issued and otherwise valid shall not thereby be
    16
    rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in
    accordance with such condition, omission or provision as
    would have applied had the same been in full compliance with
    this title.”). Indeed, no one disputes that the Delaware
    Insurance Commissioner approved ML-508D. And, ironically,
    the notice actually draws attention to the endorsement and the
    risks of water damage.
    While the Dahlgrens suggest yet other reasons why they