Bell v. Mississippi Department of Corrections , 118 F. App'x 874 ( 2005 )
[…] In   September   2001,   over    Bell’s      written   objections,   the
    district court adopted the report and recommendation and dismissed
    the habeas petition.      It also denied Bell’s FED. R. CIV. P. 59(e)
    motion to alter or amend judgment, as well as his COA request.
    5
    II.
    For his four habeas claims, Bell briefed only the double
    jeopardy issue in seeking a COA from our court.               As noted, our
    court granted a COA on whether Bell’s double jeopardy claim was
    procedurally barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1), which provides:
    Failure by a prisoner to raise objections,
    defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
    either in fact or law which were capable of
    determination at trial and/or on direct
    appeal, regardless of whether such are based
    on the laws and the Constitution of the state
    of Mississippi or of the United States, shall
    constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
    procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
    showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
    relief from the waiver.
    (Procedural waiver under § 99-39-21(1) is, of course, distinct from
    the knowing waiver of certain rights as part of a plea agreement.)
    Our court reviews de novo a habeas-denial based on a state
    procedural ground.     E.g., Martin v. Maxey, 
    98 F.3d 844
    , 847 (5th