Matter of Korman v. New York State Board of Elections , 28 N.Y.S.3d 149 ( 2016 )
[…] filed objections, as provided in" the applicable provision of the
    Election Law (Election Law § 16-102 [1] [emphasis added]).
    Election Law § 6-154 – the provision by which petitioners filed
    their objections to Cruz's certificate of designation – provides,
    in pertinent part, that written objections to a certificate of
    designation can be filed by any voter registered to vote for such
    public office and requires that general objections "shall be
    filed . . . within three days after the filing" of the
    certificate of designation (Election Law § 6-154 [2]). After the
    filing of general objections within the prescribed time period,
    Election Law § 6-154 mandates that "specifications of the grounds
    of the objections shall be filed within six days thereafter" and
    dictates that, if such specifications are not timely filed, "the
    objection shall be null and void" (Election Law § 6-154 [2]).
    Failure to comply with these constraints deprives a petitioner of
    standing to maintain a proceeding pursuant to Election Law §