Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management , 129 F. App'x 613 ( 2005 )
[…] 04-3453                                  4
    one issued last will be honored.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 838.1016
    (b) (2005). Couvillion’s reliance
    on our decision in Vaccaro is misplaced.             In Vaccaro v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    262 F.3d 1280
    , 1282-83 (Fed. Cir. 2001), a 1996 divorce decree divided
    marital property but made no mention of a survivor annuity. After Mr. Vaccaro’s death,
    in 1997, his former spouse was awarded a survivor annuity by the state court. 
    Id. at 1283
    . 5 U.S.C. 8341(h)(4) directs OPM that:
    (4) [f]or purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree,
    order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this
    subsection shall not be effective—
    (A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the
    employee or Member concerned, and
    (B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this
    subsection.
    We held that “[t]he 1997 order was ineffective as a matter of law under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h)(4) because it modified the 1996 decree after Mr. Vaccaro’s death by providing
    a survivor annuity when the 1996 decree made no mention of such an annuity.”
    Vaccaro,