Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management , 129 F. App'x 613 ( 2005 )
[…] employee or Member concerned, and
    (B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this
    subsection.
    We held that “[t]he 1997 order was ineffective as a matter of law under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h)(4) because it modified the 1996 decree after Mr. Vaccaro’s death by providing
    a survivor annuity when the 1996 decree made no mention of such an annuity.”
    Vaccaro, 
    262 F.3d at 1287
    . Couvillion’s case is distinguishable because it does not
    involve a survivor annuity, and therefore does not involve 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h).3 Rather,
    this case involves 
    5 U.S.C. § 8345
    (j)(1), which provides that “[p]ayments . . . which
    would otherwise be made to an employee . . . shall be paid . . . to another person if . . .
    expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce . . ., or the terms of
    any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court
    decree of divorce . . . .” Pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 838.1016
    (b), “[w]here there are two or
    the claimant or his estate”, or if no fiduciary has been appointed, to any person OPM
    finds is responsible for the care of the claimant.
    3