Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management , 129 F. App'x 613 ( 2005 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7703
     (2000). The 60-day period is “statutory, mandatory, [and] jurisdictional.”
    Monzo v. Dep’t of Transp., Fed. Aviation Admin., 
    735 F.2d 1335
    , 1336 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
    Thus, if we were to decline to adjudicate the controversy, Couvillion would be forever
    barred from appealing the Board’s decision to this court. Under these circumstances,
    we think the case is ripe for review.
    04-3453                                  3
    Couvillion first argues that there is no statutory basis for 
    5 C.F.R. §§ 838.237
    (b)
    and 838.1012(b). 
    5 U.S.C. § 8345
    (j)(1) provides for the division of federal benefits
    between former spouses. It states in pertinent part:
    Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an
    employee, Member or annuitant based on service of that individual shall
    be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the
    extent expressly provided for in the terms of—
    (A) any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or
    the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement
    agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal
    separation.
    We have previously held that this section “authorizes [OPM] to comply with an
    appropriate court decree of divorce or property settlement of an employee who is
    entitled to payments pursuant to the Civil Service Retirement System.” Rosato v. Office
    of Pers. Mgmt., 
    165 F.3d 1377