Gribcheck v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 145 F. App'x 359 ( 2005 )
[…] appeal deadlines from his multiple prior appeals. Indeed, Gribcheck had filed three
    previous, timely appeals from the Agency’s actions related to his enforced leave.
    Having determined that Gribcheck knew he had a right to appeal and knew the deadline
    for so doing, yet failed to act diligently, the Board certainly acted within its discretion in
    finding Gribcheck’s prolonged delay unexcused.          We see no reason to disturb the
    Board’s determination.
    For these reasons, the decision of the Board is affirmed.
    No costs.
    3
    The dissent cites 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.21
     to argue that the Agency must
    provide notice of adverse actions and appeal rights. That regulation, however, plainly
    applies only to situations “[w]hen an agency issues a decision notice to an employee on
    a matter that is appealable to the Board. . . .” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.21
    . The regulation does
    not apply here, where the Agency took no overt adverse action, but instead failed to
    remove Gribcheck from his enforced leave status. In other words, here, the Agency