Christian v. Cartersville City Schools Board of Education , 167 F. App'x 89 ( 2006 )
[…] automatically renewed if no written notice of non-renewal is received by April
    15th. See O.C.G.A. § 20-2-211.2 The other teachers -- none of whom were
    African-American -- all received renewal contracts before April 15. Unlike her
    colleagues, Plaintiff received no renewal contract before April 15; but it is
    undisputed that the Board failed also to send Plaintiff written notice of
    non-renewal by 15 April 2002. The absence of written notice of non-renewal
    operated as a matter of law as an offer to renew Plaintiff’s contract.
    2
    O.C.G.A. § 20-2-211(b) provides, in relevant part: “[E]ach local governing board shall, by not
    later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to
    each teacher....or shall notify in writing each such teacher... of the intention of not renewing....When
    such notice of intended termination has not been given by April 15, the employment of such teacher
    ... shall be continued for the ensuing school year unless the teacher ... elects not to accept such
    employment....”
    3
    In May 2002, Plaintiff was provided a contract for the following year, which
    she refused to sign. Plaintiff claims that Gambill told her that she could work in
    the school system but that she would be placed at another school. Instead of