United States v. Delores Lockhart , 167 F. App'x 111 ( 2006 )
[…] Ethridge, 
    948 F.2d 1215
    , 1217 (11th Cir. 1991). Further,
    2
    “convictions challenged on sufficiency of the evidence grounds can be affirmed
    based on a finding that a jury reasonably could infer from circumstantial evidence
    that the defendants acted knowingly and willfully.” United States v. Gafyczk , 
    847 F.2d 685
    , 692 (11th Cir. 1988) “The Government need not produce direct proof of
    scienter in a fraud case, [as] circumstantial evidence of criminal intent can suffice.”
    United States v. Hawkins, 
    905 F.2d 1489
    , 1496 (11th Cir. 1990).
    Section 1711 states:
    [1] [w]hoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee. . .converts
    to his own use, or deposits in any bank, or exchanges for other funds
    or property, except as authorized by law, any money or property
    coming into his hands or under his control in any manner, in the
    execution or under color of his office, employment, or service,
    whether or not the same shall be the money or property of the United
    States. . .; or
    [2] fails or refuses to remit to or deposit in the Treasury of the United
    States or in a designated depository, or to account for or turn over to
    the proper officer or agent, any such money or property, when
    required to do so by law or the regulations of the Postal Service, or
    upon demand or order of the Postal Service, either directly or through
    a duly authorized officer or agent, is guilty of embezzlement.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1711
    .
    In this case, the government provided evidence that on an almost daily basis
    over a period of 3 years, Lockhart made unsupported cash refunds in her role as
    supervisor. The evidence suggested Lockhart was responsible for more than 1,100