Kenneth McCay v. Siemens Corporation , 247 F. App'x 172 ( 2007 )
[…] initial brief, that Siemens violated § 1054(g), but rather focus on arguing that CBS
    unlawfully amended its plan to eliminate PJS benefits. See Appellants’ Br. at 9
    (admitting that the “agreement between the two corporations excused Siemens of
    any obligation to continue the . . . PJS [benefits]”). To the extent the terminated
    employees do assert a § 1054(g) violation as to Siemens, such an argument fails, as
    it is undisputed that the Siemens plans only became effective 1 September 1998
    and never provided PJS benefits that could conceivably be “cutback.”
    B. 29 U.S.C. § 1058
    Section § 1058 provides that a plan may not “merge, consolidate with, or
    transfer its liabilities to any other plan . . . unless each participant in the plan would
    (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger,
    consolidation, transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have
    been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation or transfer (if
    12
    the plan had then terminated).” The district court held that § 1058 was
    inapplicable because there had been no merger of assets of the Siemens and
    Westinghouse Plans.
    The terminated employees argue that a merger of “assets” is not a necessary