Kenneth McCay v. Siemens Corporation , 247 F. App'x 172 ( 2007 )
[…] terminated employees were not eligible for the benefits under the terms of the
    Westinghouse Plan, not by virtue of any amendment. Finally, CBS asserts that the
    PJS benefits at issue here are not benefits protected by § 1054(g) because they are
    not “early retirement benefits” since they are based on contingent events like lay-
    offs.
    “With few exceptions, the ‘anti-cutback’ rule of [ERISA] prohibits any
    amendment of a pension plan that would reduce a participant’s ‘accrued benefit.’”
    C. Laborers Pension Fund v. Heinz, 
    541 U.S. 739
    , 741 (2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. §
    1054(g)). Section 1054(g)(2) prohibits pension plan amendments that eliminate or
    reduce an “early retirement benefit” or a “retirement type subsidy” “with respect to
    a participant who satisfie[d] (either before or after the amendment) the
    preamendment conditions for the subsidy.”
    We agree with CBS that the terminated employees were not eligible for PJS
    benefits under the terms of the plan as there had been no qualifying event. To
    qualify for PJS benefits, employees had to be terminated by an “Employer.” Only