Thomas v. Polk , 176 F. App'x 377 ( 2006 )
[…] The North Carolina Supreme Court granted certiorari review
    “for the limited purpose of remanding ... for reconsideration ...
    in light of this Court’s opinion in State v. Bates, 
    348 N.C. 29
    ,
    
    497 S.E.2d 276
     (1998).”      State v. Thomas, 
    526 S.E.2d 475
     (N.C.
    1998).    The MAR court reaffirmed its previous order on the basis
    that Bates, which involved only the scope of § 1415(f) and the
    proper respondent to a discovery motion under the statute, was
    inapplicable to the procedural question of whether a request for
    2
    Section 1415(f) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
    State, to the extent allowed by law, shall make available to the
    capital defendant’s counsel the complete files of all law
    enforcement   and  prosecutorial   agencies   involved  in   the
    investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the
    defendant.”
    4
    discovery could be granted after an MAR had been filed and denied.3
    The North Carolina Supreme Court thereafter denied certiorari. See
    State v. Thomas, 
    539 S.E.2d 7
     (N.C. 1999).
    Thomas    then    filed    this     federal   habeas   petition.      As    is