Filipino-American Assn. v. Dept. of Rev. , 5 Or. Tax 645 ( 1974 )
[…] Because of the wide variations in the statutes of the various states and divergent factual situations, citations from other jurisdictions are generally of little value. (See Annot, 39 ALR3d 640 (1971).) Construction of ORS 307.134 must be made on a case-by-case basis. We begin with the observation that tax exemptions in Oregon are accorded a "strict construction."Emanuel Lutheran Char. v. Dept. of Rev., 4 Or. Tax 410 (1971),aff'd, 263 Or. 287, 502 P.2d 251 (1972).

    ORS 307.134 states:

    "(1) For the purposes of ORS 307.136 [which describes the property which, in the case of the qualified organization, may be exempted from tax], 'fraternal organization' means a corporation:

    "(a) Organized as a corporation not for profit under the laws of any state or national government;

    "(b) Which is not solely a social club but is established under the lodge system with ritualistic form of work and representative form of government;