Hancock v. Bay City Texas , 263 F. App'x 416 ( 2008 )
[…] Amendment. Uniformed 
    Sanitation, 392 U.S. at 284
    n.5. The fact that Fincher’s
    requirement that Hancock waive her rights was a “matter of procedure” does not
    make Baker’s actions reasonable. That Fincher was blindly following a blanket
    procedure does not excuse Baker’s violation of a clearly established
    constitutional right.
    B.    State Law Claim
    Under Texas law, the head of a law enforcement organization may not
    discharge a peace officer for refusing to submit to a polygraph examination
    unless the requirements of Texas Government Code § 614.063 have been
    6
    No. 07-40794
    followed. Before dismissing an officer for refusing to take a polygraph, the head
    of an agency must provide the officer under investigation “with a written
    explanation of the nature of the extraordinary circumstances [necessitating a
    polygraph] and how the integrity of a peace officer or the law enforcement
    organization is in question.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.063(e). Baker claims
    that the statute provides no private cause of action and that he is immune from
    suit. Hancock concedes that she seeks a declaratory judgment under state law
    only. Texas law provides that persons “affected by a statute . . . may have