Fisher v. United States Postal Service , 184 F. App'x 969 ( 2006 )
[…] determination of whether the agency is acting arbitrarily and capriciously in denying
    restoration.”) (emphasis added).
    He concluded that the Postal Service had not acted arbitrarily and capriciously in
    view of Fisher’s general failure to adequately assist it in restoring her to an appropriate
    position. The AJ also noted that under § 353.301(d) Fisher was only “entitled to be
    considered for the position held at the time of injury, or an equivalent one” and was not
    entitled to be considered for Postmaster. Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (b), Fisher must
    be considered for promotion-reinstatement only if “the injury or disability has been
    overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation . . . ,”
    which was not the case here. Finally, the AJ found that Fisher had withdrawn her
    disability discrimination claim, and that such a claim, even if not withdrawn, was mooted
    in light of his findings regarding her restoration-based appeals.