United States v. Atkins , 294 F. App'x 892 ( 2008 )
[…] that the defendant was competent to stand trial. Nonetheless, the district court
    held that
    in light of the evidence before this Court regarding Atkins’ lack of
    memory surrounding his statements to [the officers] on February 25,
    2005, related to Atkins’ ownership of the two sniper rifles, and
    Atkins’ inability to contradict the testimony of those officers or
    assist counsel in his defense as it relates to his making those
    statements, the interest of justice compels suppression of those
    statements.
    Pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    ,2 the Government appealed the district court’s
    suppression order.
    2
    Section 3731 provides in relevant part:
    An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
    order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the
    return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant
    has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or
    information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the
    appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial
    proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
    3
    No. 07-30934
    The parties debate the applicable standard of review. The Government
    argues that the district court’s suppression order is most analogous to an
    application of the exclusionary rule based upon a violation of the defendant’s