Wiggins v. Virginia Department of Corrections , 190 F. App'x 295 ( 2006 )
[…] See    Miller-El    v.
    Cockrell, 
    537 U.S. 322
    , 336-38 (2003); Slack v. McDaniel, 
    529 U.S. 473
    , 484 (2000); Rose v. Lee, 
    252 F.3d 676
    , 683-84 (4th Cir. 2001).
    We have independently reviewed the record and conclude that Wiggins
    has not made the requisite showing.
    Accordingly, we deny Wiggins’ motions for appointment of
    counsel,   to    amend     pleadings,*      and    for   a    certificate        of
    *
    In his motion to amend pleadings, Wiggins argues that 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654
    (B)(2) was recently amended, and now provides
    that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to a
    petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the
    sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was
    deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of
    conviction.” See Va. Legis. Serv. 836 (West 2005). Wiggins argues
    that under the amended statute, his claims are not procedurally
    barred because his first petition only alleged that he was deprived
    - 2 -
    appealability, and we dismiss the appeal.   We dispense with oral