Discrete Wireless, Inc. v. Coleman Technologies, Inc. , 422 F. App'x 777 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
    The Consolidated Pretrial Order, while referencing § 7-4-16, did not make it “clear
    whether [Coleman] was seeking 1.5 percent interest per month, the maximum
    allowable rate for commercial accounts, or some lesser rate which also would have
    been proper under the statute.” Id. Under these circumstances, the failure to
    award Coleman pre-judgment interest under § 7-4-16 was not error.
    Coleman argues in the alternative that it was entitled to prejudgment interest
    at the “legal rate” under O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2(a)(1)(A), which provides that “[t]he
    legal rate of interest shall be 7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate
    9
    percent is not established by written contract.”1 Under Georgia law, “[a]ll
    liquidated demands, where by agreement or otherwise the sum to be paid is fixed
    or certain bear interest from the time the party shall become liable and bound to
    pay them.” O.C.G.A. § 7-4-15; see also Colonial Bank v. Boulder Bankcard
    Processing, Inc.,