Discrete Wireless, Inc. v. Coleman Technologies, Inc. , 422 F. App'x 777 ( 2011 )
[…] Combs v. Plantation Patterns, 
    106 F.3d 1519
    , 1526 (11th Cir. 1997) (quotation
    marks omitted). “In making that determination, we review all of the evidence in
    the record, but we must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving
    4
    party, and . . . may not make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.”
    Brown, 
    597 F.3d at 1173
     (quotation marks omitted).
    III.
    Coleman contends that the District Court erred in failing to award pre-
    judgment interest pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16 on its suit on account
    counterclaim. Section 7-4-16 of the Georgia Code provides, in relevant part, that:
    The owner of a commercial account may charge interest on that portion
    of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or
    more at a rate not in excess of 1 1/2 percent per month calculated on the
    amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until
    paid.
    See also Spears v. Allied Eng’g Assocs., Inc., 
    368 S.E.2d 818
    , 819–20 (Ga. Ct.
    App. 1988) (noting that § 7-4-16 “allows a maximum of 18 percent annual interest
    on commercial accounts”); Prince v. Lee Roofing Co., 
    288 S.E.2d 135
    , 136–37
    (Ga. Ct.