Z.P. v. K.P. ( 2022 )
[…] team in accordance with the protocol.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6365(c). “[T]he county
    agency and law enforcement officials shall cooperate and coordinate, to the
    fullest extent possible, their efforts to respond to and investigate reports of
    - 26 -
    J-A22036-21
    suspected child abuse.”7 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6346(c).
    Under a plain reading of the relevant provisions of the CPSL, the trial
    court has no authority to establish the investigatory protocol, or place limits
    on how the District Attorney and CYF follow that protocol. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 6334.1, 6346(c), 6365(c).            Put simply, nothing in Section 6334.1 or
    6365(c) of the CPSL contemplates a custody court’s role in the investigatory
    process. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (stating: “When the words of a statute
    are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded
    under the pretext of pursuing its spirit”). Significantly, “it is not for the courts
    to add, by interpretation, to a statute, a requirement which the legislature did
    not see fit to include.” See Shafer, supra at 266, 96 A.3d at 994. To the
    extent that other jurisdictions might give the court a different role in the