Z.P. v. K.P. ( 2022 )
[…] Patterson v. Patterson, 
    574 Pa. 346
    , 349, 
    830 A.2d 966
    , 967 (explaining “it is not the role of the judiciary
    to legislate changes in the law which our legislature has declined to adopt”).
    We highlight that the CPSL mandates the establishment of citizen review
    panels to examine “[p]olicies, procedures and practices of State and local
    agencies and, where appropriate, specific cases to evaluate the extent to
    which State and local protective services system agencies are effectively
    discharging their child protection responsibilities[.]”       23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6343.1(b). “Each citizen review panel shall meet not less than once every
    three months[,]” and “[t]he department shall issue an annual report
    summarizing the     activities and recommendations of the          panels and
    summarizing the department response to the recommendations.”                 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6343.1(d), (e).      Additionally: “A committee of the Senate
    designated by the President pro tempore of the Senate and a committee of
    the House of Representatives designated by the Speaker of the House of