Z.P. v. K.P. ( 2022 )
[…] accordance with the protocol. The multidisciplinary
    investigative team shall consist of those individuals and
    - 21 -
    J-A22036-21
    agencies responsible for investigating the abuse or for
    providing services to the child and shall at a minimum
    include a health care provider, county caseworker and law
    enforcement official.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6365(c) (emphasis added).
    Instantly, the trial court explained its reasons for placing limitations on
    the Commonwealth’s child abuse investigation, as follows:
    Under [Section 6365(c)], the Commonwealth is directed to
    have and implement standards and procedures to “avoid
    duplication of fact-finding efforts and interviews to minimize
    the trauma to the child.” But if not the court, who holds
    them to those standards?          Additionally, the DA is to
    “convene” the multidisciplinary team. Does that mean that
    they are totally in control and can run roughshod over
    everyone else? Under 6365(c), the DA and CYF are team