Z.P. v. K.P. ( 2022 )
[…] The court’s duties under Section 5329.1 concerning the abuse
    allegations as part of rendering the custody decision are independent of the
    duties of CYF and law enforcement to investigate suspected child abuse under
    the CPSL. Section 6334.1 makes clear that if the suspected child abuse is
    alleged to have been committed by a perpetrator, which includes a parent,
    and the suspected child abuse might constitute a criminal offense, CYF and
    law enforcement officials shall jointly investigate the allegation through the
    investigative team established in Section 6365(c).        See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6334.1.   Section 6365 requires that “[t]he county agency and the district
    attorney shall develop a protocol for the convening of multidisciplinary
    investigative teams for any case of child abuse by a perpetrator involving
    crimes against children” and the county multidisciplinary investigative team
    protocol “shall include any other standards and procedures to avoid
    duplication of fact-finding efforts and interviews to minimize the trauma to the
    child. The district attorney shall convene the multidisciplinary investigative