Z.P. v. K.P. ( 2022 )
[…] investigation protocols of York County. For the following reasons, we agree
    with the Commonwealth’s position.
    Issues involving statutory construction are questions of law, for which
    our standard of review is de novo and scope of review is plenary. Shafer
    Elec. & Const. v. Mantia, 
    626 Pa. 258
    , 
    96 A.3d 989
     (2014).
    Under [the rules of statutory construction], we must
    interpret and construe the challenged statute in a manner
    that ascertains and effectuates the full intention of the
    legislature. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “When the words of a
    statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it
    is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
    spirit.” Id. § 1921(b). We must further assume that the
    legislature did “not intend a result that is absurd, impossible
    of execution or unreasonable.” Id. § 1922(1). Finally, it is
    not for the courts to add, by interpretation, to a statute, a