Victor Alan Motley, Sr. v. Charlene Byrd Motley ( 2007 )
[…] the parties had lived separate and apart without cohabitation and without interruption for one
    year at the time wife filed her bill of complaint. He contends the one-year separation is
    jurisdictional and must occur prior to the filing of the bill of complaint and that without
    jurisdiction, the trial court was without authority to grant a final decree of divorce. He further
    argues that without jurisdiction of the original bill of complaint, the trial court lacked authority to
    allow the amendment, that the amendment was made in violation of Rule 1:8, and that the
    amendment was not pled pursuant to or within the scope of Code § 20-121.02. We disagree.
    Code § 20-91 provides, in pertinent part:
    A. A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed:
    *    *    *    *     *    *    *
    (9)(a) On the application of either party if and when the
    husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any
    cohabitation and without interruption for one year. In any case
    where the parties have entered into a separation agreement and
    there are no minor children either born of the parties, born of either
    party and adopted by the other or adopted by both parties, a
    divorce may be decreed on application if and when the husband
    and wife have lived separately and apart without cohabitation and
    without interruption for six months. . . .
    -3-
    Code § 20-121.02 provides:
    In any divorce suit wherein a bill of complaint or cross-bill
    prays for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91 or
    prays for a divorce from bed and board under § 20-95, at such time
    as there exists in either party’s favor grounds for a divorce from
    the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91(9), either party may move
    the court wherein such divorce suit is pending for a divorce from
    the bonds of matrimony on the grounds set out in § 20-91(9)
    without amending the bill of complaint or cross-bill.
    Nothing in either code section requires that the one-year separation period must occur
    prior to the filing of the bill of complaint in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to enter a
    final decree of divorce. The statute merely provides that a trial court may decree a divorce “if
    and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and
    without interruption for one year.” Here, when the trial court entered the final decree awarding
    wife a divorce on June 5, 2006, the one-year separation period had occurred. Moreover, Code
    § 20-121.02 supports the trial court’s ruling allowing wife to amend her bill of complaint to