Victor Alan Motley, Sr. v. Charlene Byrd Motley ( 2007 )
[…] husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any
    cohabitation and without interruption for one year. In any case
    where the parties have entered into a separation agreement and
    there are no minor children either born of the parties, born of either
    party and adopted by the other or adopted by both parties, a
    divorce may be decreed on application if and when the husband
    and wife have lived separately and apart without cohabitation and
    without interruption for six months. . . .
    -3-
    Code § 20-121.02 provides:
    In any divorce suit wherein a bill of complaint or cross-bill
    prays for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91 or
    prays for a divorce from bed and board under § 20-95, at such time
    as there exists in either party’s favor grounds for a divorce from
    the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91(9), either party may move
    the court wherein such divorce suit is pending for a divorce from
    the bonds of matrimony on the grounds set out in § 20-91(9)
    without amending the bill of complaint or cross-bill.
    Nothing in either code section requires that the one-year separation period must occur
    prior to the filing of the bill of complaint in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to enter a
    final decree of divorce.