People v. Riding CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] examinations to be used only in furtherance of a probationer’s treatment, and thus
    requires that the questions asked be relevant to that treatment.
    In sum, the probation condition need not be modified to expressly state that the
    questions asked during polygraph examinations must be reasonably related to the
    12
    completion of defendant’s treatment program or his conviction, because such limitations
    are inherent in the condition.
    B.     Waiver of Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege (Condition No. 9)
    As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), defendant was ordered, as a
    condition of probation, to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable
    communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation
    Officer.” (Condition No. 9.)
    Defendant contends this probation condition is overbroad, violates his
    constitutional right to privacy, coerces his waiver of a statutory privilege, and is
    unreasonable.