People v. Riding CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] by such compelled disclosure in a court proceeding.” (People v. Gonzales (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 353
    , 385 (Gonzales); see NASA v. Nelson (2011) 
    562 U.S. 134
    [
    131 S. Ct. 746
    ,
    751, 756]; Whalen v. Roe (1977) 
    429 U.S. 589
    , 605.) We will follow suit and assume,
    without deciding, that defendant has a constitutional right to privacy with respect to
    communications with a psychotherapist.
    California’s statutory psychotherapist-patient privilege is found in Evidence Code
    section 1014, which provides in pertinent part that “the patient, whether or not a party,
    13
    has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
    communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .”
    “The psychotherapist-patient privilege has been recognized as an aspect of the
    patient’s constitutional right to privacy. [Citations.] It is also well established, however,
    that the right to privacy is not absolute, but may yield in the furtherance of compelling