People v. Riding CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] exhibited. We will modify some of the challenged probation conditions and affirm the
    judgment as modified.
    II.    BACKGROUND
    Defendant was charged with possessing matter depicting a person under the age of
    18 engaging in or simulating sexual conduct (§ 311.11, subd. (a)), and he pleaded no
    contest to that offense.2
    The trial court placed defendant on formal probation for three years and ordered
    him to serve a six-month county jail sentence. The trial court imposed a number of
    probation conditions.3
    As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2), defendant was ordered to
    “enter, participate in and complete an approved sex offender management program.”
    (Condition No. 7.) As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was
    required to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph
    examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (Condition
    No. 8.) As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), defendant was required to
    “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex
    offender management professional and the Probation Officer.” (Condition No. 9.)
    2
    The record contains no information concerning the facts of the underlying
    offense. Defendant entered his plea before the preliminary hearing, and the probation
    report does not contain a summary of the offense.
    3