People v. Riding CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 290.09, subd. (b)(1).) First, the certified sex offender
    management professional is required to provide the probation officer with the
    probationer’s scores on required risk assessment tools, and the probation officer is
    required to send the scores to the Department of Justice. (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Second, the
    certified sex offender management professional is required to communicate with the
    probation officer “on a regular basis, but at least once a month, about the offender’s
    progress in the program and dynamic risk assessment issues.” (Id., subd. (c).)
    Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) mandates that defendant waive the
    psychotherapist-patient privilege only “to enable communication between the sex
    offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to
    Section 290.09.” Since section 290.09 is explicitly incorporated by reference, and since
    section 290.09 limits the subject matter of the communication between the sex offender
    management professional and the probation officer, the condition does not require