Lee v. Berkshire Nursing & Rehab Center, LLC , 2018 IL App (1st) 171344 ( 2019 )
[…] professional’s report. The circuit court denied the motion to reconsider on February 10, 2017.
    On May 10, 2017, the court granted appellants’ request for Rule 304(a) language and this
    timely appeal followed.
    -3-
    ¶ 10                                              ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11        In their first issue before this court, appellants argue the circuit court erred in dismissing
    the two counts brought against the appellees based on a failure to file the requisite affidavit and
    report within 90 days.
    ¶ 12        Section 2-622(g) provides, “[t]he failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall
    be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2016). Normally,
    the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code is reviewed de novo. Porter
    v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 
    227 Ill. 2d 343
    , 352 (2008). However, a party’s failure to