In re A.M.B. ( 2014 )
[…] that it was in A.B.’s best interest for mother’s parental rights
    to be terminated. Mother’s sole argument on appeal is that the
    trial court erred in its determination that it was in the best
    interest     of    A.B.   to   terminate    mother’s   parental     rights    by
    failing to make the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    1110(a). We disagree.
    Once a trial court determines that statutory grounds for
    termination exist, it must “determine whether terminating the
    parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-1110(a). This statute requires that in making its
    determination “the court shall consider the following criteria
    and   make   written      findings   regarding   the   following     that    are
    relevant”
    (1)   The age of the juvenile.
    (2)   The likelihood of adoption            of   the
    juvenile.
    -5-
    (3)     Whether the termination of parental
    rights will aid in the accomplishment
    of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
    (4)     The bond between the juvenile and the