In re A.M.B. ( 2014 )
[…] findings concerning the children’s ages in its order.”).
    Mother also argues that the trial court failed to                        make
    findings    pertaining     to   whether    termination      of    her    parental
    rights would aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for
    the juvenile. We first note that, since the permanent plan was
    adoption,    termination        of   parental     rights     is     clearly     a
    prerequisite to achieving the permanent plan. In addition, N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) directs a trial court conducting a
    permanency planning hearing to determine “the best plan of care
    to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a
    reasonable period of time.” Thus, the trial court’s findings
    regarding the need for “a safe, permanent home . . . within a
    reasonable period of time” are relevant to whether termination
    will achieve the permanent plan. In its order the trial court