C.D.G. v. N.J.S. , 469 S.W.3d 413 ( 2015 )
[…] Though they are paid to the mother, because the child is a minor, they do not belong to the mother, nor are they for her benefit. At the same time, Chris never has access to the funds, as they are paid directly to the mother, bypassing him entirely. Cf. Barker v. Hill, 949 S.W.2d 896, 897 (Ky.App.1997) (treating SSI benefits due to the child, which are not for parent’s lost income, as an independent financial resource). The independent financial resources of a child are a proper consideration in deciding child-support questions, KRS 403.211(3)(d), as is “[a]ny similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines *421inappropriate,” KRS 403.211(3)(g), which would further support the trial court’s authority to take the benefits into account. Of course, the court did not proceed under these provisions to modify the amount, and instead employed a credit.