C.D.G. v. N.J.S. , 469 S.W.3d 413 ( 2015 )
[…] Though this does not extend to Supplemental Security Income, Sykes v. Bank of America, 723 F.3d 399, 405 (2d Cir.2013); Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Ivy, 353 S.W.3d 324, 339 (Ky.2011), it expressly includes Social Security retirement and disability benefits, see 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(h)(l)(A)(ii) (defining covered moneys as "periodic benefits ... or other payments ... under the insurance system established by subchapter II of this chapter”).

    This exception would allow Chris's Social Security benefits to be garnished if he was not paying his support obligation. But he, in fact, seeks the opposite: he would dip into the child's dependent benefits to recoup his already paid support.