Donald Burdick v. Rosenthal Collins Group, Llc ( 2016 )
[…] favorable to the nonmoving party. Brown v. Brown, 
    157 Wash. App. 803
    , 812, 
    239 P.3d 602
    (2010). "Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, affidavits,
    depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file show that there is
    no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law." Keithlv v. Sanders, 
    170 Wash. App. 683
    , 686, 
    285 P.3d 225
    (2012) (citing CR 56(c)).
    The investors claim that RCG is liable under RCW 21.20.430, subsections
    (1)and(3).
    No. 73459-8-1/9
    RCW 21.20.430(1), which pertains to seller liability, provides, in pertinent
    part:
    Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any
    provisions of RCW 21.20.010, 21.20.140(1) or (2), or 21.20.180
    through 21.20.230,[9] is liable to the person buying the security from
    him or her.
    "'[Liability may be imposed [under this provision] on a person in addition
    to the immediate seller if the person's participation was a substantial contributive
    factor in the violation.'" Haberman v. Wash. Pub. Power Supply Svs., 
    109 Wash. 2d 107
    , 130, 
    744 P.2d 1032
    , 
    750 P.2d 254
    (1987) (emphasis added) (quoting
    Uniform Securities Act, § 605 cmt., 7B U.L.A. 81 (Supp. 1987)).
    RCW 21.20.430(3), which pertains to participant liability, provides, in
    pertinent part:
    [Ejvery broker-dealer. . . who materially aids in the transaction is
    also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the
    seller or buyer, unless such person sustains the burden of proof
    that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care
    could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of
    which the liability is alleged to exisU101
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, to establish their claims under this provision, the investors were
    required to show (1) that they purchased "securities," (2) that Villalba violated the
    securities laws when he sold those securities to the investors, and (3) that RCG's