Commonwealth v. Williams , 237 Pa. Super. 91 ( 1975 )
[…] Accordingly appellant's conviction as to Section 6106 is reversed and his conviction as to 6108 is affirmed, and case remanded for a determination of whether an adjustment of appellant's sentence should be made in light of the reversal on Section 6106.

    CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY HOFFMAN, J.:

    While I agree with the Majority that the Commonwealth's evidence was insufficient to sustain appellant's conviction under § 6106 of the Crimes Code,[1] I dissent from that portion of the Majority opinion which affirms appellant's conviction under § 6108,[2] because I believe that the Majority has premised its holding on an issue not relevant to the facts of the instant case.

    Section 6108 provides: "No person shall carry a firearm . . . at any time upon the public streets or upon *97 any public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106 (b) of this title . . ." The Commonwealth presented no evidence on the question of whether appellant was licensed to carry a firearm. It is clear that if the absence of license is an essential element of the crime, the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove this fact beyond a reasonable doubt.