People of Michigan v. Frank William Choate ( 2014 )
[…] Additionally, the purpose and effect
    of the assessment is not so punitive as to negate the Legislature’s civil intent.
    Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals that the increase in the
    crime victim’s rights assessment does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clauses of the
    Michigan and United States Constitutions. [Id. at 49-50.]
    In light of the holding in Earl II, defendant’s argument lacks merit.
    Defendant also contends that the original judgment of sentence improperly reflects a
    $470 total crime victim’s rights assessment. See MCL 780.905(2) (“The court shall order a
    defendant to pay only 1 assessment under subsection (1) per criminal case.”). On remand,
    however, the trial court resentenced defendant and entered an amended judgment of sentence that
    correctly reflects a total crime victim’s rights assessment of $130. Because defendant has