People of Michigan v. Frank William Choate ( 2014 )
[…] , 401; 614 NW2d 78
    (2000).]
    “The facts and circumstances of the killing may give rise to an inference of malice. A jury may
    infer malice from evidence that the defendant intentionally set in motion a force likely to cause
    death or great bodily harm.” People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    , 759; 597 NW2d 130 (1999)
    (citation omitted). Further, “it is well settled that identity is an element of every offense.”
    People v Yost, 
    278 Mich. App. 341
    , 356; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).
    The jury was instructed on an aiding and abetting theory in this case. MCL 767.39
    provides:
    Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
    directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or
    abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on
    conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
    Our Supreme Court has explained:
    The general rule is that, to convict a defendant of aiding and abetting a crime, a
    prosecutor must establish that (1) the crime charged was committed by the
    defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave