Julie E Visser Trust v. City of Wyoming ( 2014 )
[…] decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court. . . .” The statute sets
    forth time deadlines for appeals from the ZBA. MCL 125.3606(3). In this case, however,
    plaintiff did not challenge a decision of the ZBA. Instead, plaintiff challenged the approval of a
    site plan. Thus, MCL 125.3606 is also inapplicable.1
    Given that the relevant statutory provisions do not govern a challenge to a site plan
    approval, the circuit court had original subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s general civil
    suit for declaratory and injunctive relief. MCL 600.605 provides that “Circuit courts have
    original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive
    jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit
    courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Defendants do not cite
    and we are not aware of any statutory or constitutional provision giving exclusive jurisdiction
    over plaintiff’s general civil suit to some other court or administrative body. Indeed, MCR