Julie E Visser Trust v. City of Wyoming ( 2014 )
[…] Koetje’s rezoning application remained the same
    throughout the entire process in that it was an application to rezone the property from R-1 to R-4
    residential. Merely because Koetje amended its voluntary offer did not render the entire
    rezoning invalid. Even assuming that Koetje amended the rezoning application by adding
    additional conditions to the voluntary offer, under the MZEA, the City Council was not required
    to resubmit the application to the Planning Commission for an additional public hearing and
    recommendation. Specifically, MCL 125.3401 governs public hearings related to approval and
    amendment of zoning ordinances and it provides in relevant part that “[a]fter . . . receiving a
    zoning . . . amendment . . . [from the planning/zoning commission],” MCL 125.3401(1), “[t]he
    legislative body may refer any proposed amendments to the zoning commission for consideration
    and comment within a time specified by the legislative body.” MCL 125.3401(3) (emphasis
    added). The use of the word “may” as opposed to “shall” indicates that the City Council was not
    required to send Koetje’s revisions back to the Planning Commission for consideration. See Old
    Kent Bank v Kal Kustom, Enterprises, 
    255 Mich. App. 524