Gambardella v. Department of Education, No. Cv 99 0499160s (Mar. 1, 2000) , 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 564 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 10-151 defines a board of education as meaning a local or regional board of education. A teacher is a certified professional employee employed by such a board of education. The plaintiff recognizes that as a teacher in a state vocational-technical school § 10-151 does not directly apply to him because clearly he is not a teacher employed by a local or regional board of education within the meaning of that statute. However, he asserts that § 10-15d incorporates by reference all the provisions of § 10-151 and thereby gives him rights similar to teachers in a local public school. Section 10-15d provides "Allprovisions of the general statutes concerning education, except those provisions relating to the eligibility for state aid unless otherwise provided, shall apply to the operation of the vocational-technical schools established pursuant to the provisions of § 10-95." (underlining added)

    The issue is whether that statute, using the phrase "All provisions of general statutes concerning education," was meant to encompass teacher employment rights.