Gambardella v. Department of Education, No. Cv 99 0499160s (Mar. 1, 2000) , 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 564 ( 2000 )
[…] The legislative history of § 10-15d is silent as to its applicability to teachers.

    On balance, the court concludes that the language of § 10-15d is so inclusive, ("All provisions of the general statutes concerning education") that it must be interpreted to include all of the provisions of Title 10; §§ 10-1 et seq., and would thus include § 10-151 relating to the rights of teachers upon suspension or termination.

    However, § 10-151 (c) upon which plaintiff so heavily relies avails him naught. Plaintiff is a first year non-tenured teacher CT Page 3481 whose contract was not renewed. Section 10-151 (c) provides that a teacher without tenure whose contract is not renewed may appeal to the board of education, but only a teacher "whose contract is terminated for the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section shall have the right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section."

    Subdivisions (3) and (4) of § 10-151 (d) refers to termination for "(3) moral misconduct; (4) disability as shown by competent medical evidences."

    Section 10-151 (e) provides for an appeal of the decision of the board of education to the Superior Court.