Gambardella v. Department of Education, No. Cv 99 0499160s (Mar. 1, 2000) , 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 564 ( 2000 )
[…] The section is in a chapter entitled "Educational Opportunities" and relates to such matters as access of parents or guardians to student records (§ 10-15b); prohibition against discrimination in public schools and rights of children over five years to attend school (§ 10-15c); silent meditation (§ 10-16a); prescribed courses of study (§ 10-16b); family life education curriculum (§ 10-16c); head start grant program (§ 10-16n); school readiness program (§ 10-16o), and other provisions relating to the operation of schools. When the legislature wanted to refer to teachers, it so stated. Thus, § 10-15e provides that "All provisions of the general statutes concerning teachers shall apply to teachers employed by incorporated or endowed high schools or academies. . . ." Section 10-151 relates specifically to the employment of teachers and their rights when suspended or terminated. The legislative history of § 10-15d is silent as to its applicability to teachers.