Stratfield Falls v. Fairfield T. P. Z., No. Cv97 034 47 72 (Aug. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 11822 ( 1999 )
[…] Housatonic Terminal Corp.v. Planning and Zoning Board, 168 Conn. 304, 305 (1975). The proposed use, however, must satisfy the standards set forth in the zoning regulations. Accordingly, the commission's function was to determine whether the applicant proposed use was expressly permitted and whether the standards set forth in the regulations were satisfied. A. P. and W. Holding Corporation v. Zoning Board,167 Conn. 182 (1974).

    Section 8-2 of the General Statutes empowers a zoning commission to grant special permits "subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect CT Page 11824 the public health, safety convenience and property values". Based upon these principles the plaintiff maintains quite correctly that in granting a special permit, a zoning commission is limited to determining whether the application satisfies the standards set forth in the regulations and may not impose conditions which alter or add to the standards.