West Norwalk Assoc. v. Conserv. Comm., No. Cv 98 0165846 S (Jun. 17, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 7233 ( 1999 )
[…] Paragraph 3 of the plaintiffs complaint states: "Plaintiffs, West Norwalk Association and William Wrenn, intervened in the Commission's proceedings on the Company's application pursuant to Conn. Stat. § 22a-19 for the purpose of raising environmental issues pertaining to the application." Paragraph 8 states: "The intervening plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved for the purpose of raising environmental issues pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-19." No further allegations regarding 22a-19 are contained in the complaint. General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) requires the filing of a verified pleading, "asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of CT Page 7243 unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying, the public trust in the air, water, other natural resources of the state." Aggrievement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining a land use appeal and it is required that aggrievement be pleaded and proven as a condition of the appeal. Bakelaar v. West Haven,193 Conn. 59, 65 (1984). Taftville Reservoir Preservation Groupv.